roland-jupiter.org

The Roland Jupiter Series BBS
It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:02 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:10 am
Posts: 4
covariance wrote:
Analogue_VCO wrote:
Where Can I Buy a Midi IO kit?
Any ideas?


http://midipolis.blogspot.com


Cool :D Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:48 am
Posts: 1
I've had my Io kit installed for about a month now and it's great. I did the installation myself and it was straightforward.

Thanks Laszlo!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:21 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Sweden
I want to know if the arpeggio will change behavior in any way (I love it as it is). Can I still sync it via external input and how will Arpeggio trigger Exp/Int work if I install Io?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm
Posts: 47
signal wrote:
I want to know if the arpeggio will change behavior in any way (I love it as it is). Can I still sync it via external input and how will Arpeggio trigger Exp/Int work if I install Io?


Behaves like factory original as long as no MIDI clock is fed. When clock signal exists it automatically MIDI-synced. When clock stops, it switches back to external/internal clock after a few seconds. External trigger works as well.
An important behavior of the JP4 arpeggio that when a key is pressed, arpeggio retriggers in internal clock mode. This behavior is also kept when MIDI-synced. This was missing in some of the early Ios but thanks for reports it was corrected.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Development news
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:01 am
Posts: 8
Location: Germany
covariance wrote:
Io now has memory for 64 patches as standard!
The second batch is equipped with the bigger memory and a few boards are built and ready for ship if someone wants a try.

I started working on the Promars version which is very exciting.
The planned feature list:
- Same full MIDI capable patch editing as for JP4
- MIDI control over note, pitch bend, cutoff, volume
- LFOs
- Extended programming on the second VCO
- Linear FM
- Oscillator sync
- Second multimode filter

All parameters are programmable.
This is not just a MIDI retrofit but a fantastic audio tuning as you can see.
Need a few weeks for constructing a prototype.
Thanks for supporting,
Laszlo


Hi Laszlo - I know you are quite busy, but I really, really, really want to encourage you to finish this project for the Promars. Admittedly, there is not a huge market out there waiting for you... but this would take the Promars to a whole new level of greatness! And you would become an even greater hero than you already are ;-) !

_________________
http://www.maisonvague.com (music) / www.youtube.com/maisonvague (video)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm
Posts: 47
I'm so lucky to have such nice customers!
Thanks for encouraging, this is important.
Patience worths, I feel confident this project comes true.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:18 pm
Posts: 5
Hi Laszlo,

i still have strange behaviour with the portamento. It's to short at position 10.
last half year i didn't need this function, but now i should have it again.

i had a lot to work last time, and didn't follow the project.

Do you have any idea to fix that?

Thx!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm
Posts: 47
If you have an old revision Jupiter (s/n prior to xx2750) then need to replace the R14 resistor on the Io board from 47k to 1M.
Sorry, I did the tests on a later model which worked fine then it was revealed the portamento is different in the older model.

micromoog wrote:
Hi Laszlo,

i still have strange behaviour with the portamento. It's to short at position 10.
last half year i didn't need this function, but now i should have it again.

i had a lot to work last time, and didn't follow the project.

Do you have any idea to fix that?

Thx!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:21 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Sweden
I feel stupid here :-) I'm on OSX and want to switch of the soft thru by sending CC 127. I'm on Ableton Live but it seems that it can only send CC up to 119. Could someone recommend some other tool that can do this for me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:21 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Sweden
signal wrote:
I feel stupid here :-) I'm on OSX and want to switch of the soft thru by sending CC 127. I'm on Ableton Live but it seems that it can only send CC up to 119. Could someone recommend some other tool that can do this for me?


I reply myself here :-) I did it with my Korg Nanokey which I could map to send CC 127 and 126. I think it is 126 to turn off and 127 to turn thou on. Maybe Laszlo could confirm this?

I which this setting was stored between power on/off.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:24 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Loving my io kit!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm
Posts: 47
signal wrote:

I reply myself here :-) I did it with my Korg Nanokey which I could map to send CC 127 and 126. I think it is 126 to turn off and 127 to turn thou on. Maybe Laszlo could confirm this?

I which this setting was stored between power on/off.


On the wish list. Same here, I confirm there is a bug in the manual and the CCs works as you stated :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 3:34 am
Posts: 167
Can you add the ability to use the arp in Unison mode? That would be great.

_________________
synthparts.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm
Posts: 47
dougt wrote:
Can you add the ability to use the arp in Unison mode? That would be great.


I guess it works. Kind of a hidden Roland feature :)
Just press both arpeggio and unison buttons.
One of the combination is very useful, just one note repeated.
This part of the JP4 is untouched by Io.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:21 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Sweden
covariance wrote:
dougt wrote:
Can you add the ability to use the arp in Unison mode? That would be great.


I guess it works. Kind of a hidden Roland feature :)
Just press both arpeggio and unison buttons.
One of the combination is very useful, just one note repeated.
This part of the JP4 is untouched by Io.


I can't get the combination for the unison arpeggio. I know the "single note repeat" but no unison arpeggio.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group