Io - A new MIDI retrofit for Jupiter 4

The Roland Jupiter-4 and ProMars Compuphonic Analogue Synthesizer
Analogue_VCO
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:10 am

Re: Where Can I Buy a Midi IO kit?

Postby Analogue_VCO » Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:33 am

covariance wrote:
Analogue_VCO wrote:Where Can I Buy a Midi IO kit?
Any ideas?


http://midipolis.blogspot.com


Cool :D Thanks

minisystem
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:48 am

Postby minisystem » Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:44 pm

I've had my Io kit installed for about a month now and it's great. I did the installation myself and it was straightforward.

Thanks Laszlo!

signal
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:21 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby signal » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:13 pm

I want to know if the arpeggio will change behavior in any way (I love it as it is). Can I still sync it via external input and how will Arpeggio trigger Exp/Int work if I install Io?

covariance
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm

Postby covariance » Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:11 am

signal wrote:I want to know if the arpeggio will change behavior in any way (I love it as it is). Can I still sync it via external input and how will Arpeggio trigger Exp/Int work if I install Io?


Behaves like factory original as long as no MIDI clock is fed. When clock signal exists it automatically MIDI-synced. When clock stops, it switches back to external/internal clock after a few seconds. External trigger works as well.
An important behavior of the JP4 arpeggio that when a key is pressed, arpeggio retriggers in internal clock mode. This behavior is also kept when MIDI-synced. This was missing in some of the early Ios but thanks for reports it was corrected.

stiefelmusik
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Development news

Postby stiefelmusik » Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:44 pm

covariance wrote:Io now has memory for 64 patches as standard!
The second batch is equipped with the bigger memory and a few boards are built and ready for ship if someone wants a try.

I started working on the Promars version which is very exciting.
The planned feature list:
- Same full MIDI capable patch editing as for JP4
- MIDI control over note, pitch bend, cutoff, volume
- LFOs
- Extended programming on the second VCO
- Linear FM
- Oscillator sync
- Second multimode filter

All parameters are programmable.
This is not just a MIDI retrofit but a fantastic audio tuning as you can see.
Need a few weeks for constructing a prototype.
Thanks for supporting,
Laszlo


Hi Laszlo - I know you are quite busy, but I really, really, really want to encourage you to finish this project for the Promars. Admittedly, there is not a huge market out there waiting for you... but this would take the Promars to a whole new level of greatness! And you would become an even greater hero than you already are ;-) !

covariance
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm

Postby covariance » Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:03 pm

I'm so lucky to have such nice customers!
Thanks for encouraging, this is important.
Patience worths, I feel confident this project comes true.

micromoog
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:18 pm

Postby micromoog » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:35 pm

Hi Laszlo,

i still have strange behaviour with the portamento. It's to short at position 10.
last half year i didn't need this function, but now i should have it again.

i had a lot to work last time, and didn't follow the project.

Do you have any idea to fix that?

Thx!

covariance
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm

Postby covariance » Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:10 pm

If you have an old revision Jupiter (s/n prior to xx2750) then need to replace the R14 resistor on the Io board from 47k to 1M.
Sorry, I did the tests on a later model which worked fine then it was revealed the portamento is different in the older model.

micromoog wrote:Hi Laszlo,

i still have strange behaviour with the portamento. It's to short at position 10.
last half year i didn't need this function, but now i should have it again.

i had a lot to work last time, and didn't follow the project.

Do you have any idea to fix that?

Thx!

signal
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:21 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby signal » Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:35 pm

I feel stupid here :-) I'm on OSX and want to switch of the soft thru by sending CC 127. I'm on Ableton Live but it seems that it can only send CC up to 119. Could someone recommend some other tool that can do this for me?

signal
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:21 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby signal » Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:21 pm

signal wrote:I feel stupid here :-) I'm on OSX and want to switch of the soft thru by sending CC 127. I'm on Ableton Live but it seems that it can only send CC up to 119. Could someone recommend some other tool that can do this for me?


I reply myself here :-) I did it with my Korg Nanokey which I could map to send CC 127 and 126. I think it is 126 to turn off and 127 to turn thou on. Maybe Laszlo could confirm this?

I which this setting was stored between power on/off.

nms
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:24 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Postby nms » Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:25 am

Loving my io kit!!!

covariance
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm

Postby covariance » Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:26 pm

signal wrote:
I reply myself here :-) I did it with my Korg Nanokey which I could map to send CC 127 and 126. I think it is 126 to turn off and 127 to turn thou on. Maybe Laszlo could confirm this?

I which this setting was stored between power on/off.


On the wish list. Same here, I confirm there is a bug in the manual and the CCs works as you stated :)

User avatar
dougt
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 3:34 am
Contact:

Postby dougt » Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:49 pm

Can you add the ability to use the arp in Unison mode? That would be great.
synthparts.com

covariance
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:53 pm

Postby covariance » Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:04 pm

dougt wrote:Can you add the ability to use the arp in Unison mode? That would be great.


I guess it works. Kind of a hidden Roland feature :)
Just press both arpeggio and unison buttons.
One of the combination is very useful, just one note repeated.
This part of the JP4 is untouched by Io.

signal
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:21 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby signal » Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:20 pm

covariance wrote:
dougt wrote:Can you add the ability to use the arp in Unison mode? That would be great.


I guess it works. Kind of a hidden Roland feature :)
Just press both arpeggio and unison buttons.
One of the combination is very useful, just one note repeated.
This part of the JP4 is untouched by Io.


I can't get the combination for the unison arpeggio. I know the "single note repeat" but no unison arpeggio.


Return to “Jupiter-4 [and The ProMars]”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron