Jupiter 4 Arpeggiator Sync - With IO mod - HOW?

The Roland Jupiter-4 and ProMars Compuphonic Analogue Synthesizer
spacecho
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:41 am

Jupiter 4 Arpeggiator Sync - With IO mod - HOW?

Postby spacecho » Tue Oct 09, 2012 6:34 am

Hello,

I have installed the awesome IO midi and patch kit,

I have been trying to sync the arpeggiator to midi (using cubase 6)

I can get the arpeggiator to sync to the master tempo, but a can't get it to respond to the CC15 message that i'm sending from cubase - which selects the amount of pulses per beat. Also - the arpeggiator never starts in the sampe spot - sometimes it is on the beat, but usually it is late and stays half a beat out of time.

Has anyone sucessfully got it synced to cubase or another daw?
If so, could you explain what was needed to get it to work?

CHeers

adhmzaiusz
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 6:34 am

Postby adhmzaiusz » Mon Oct 15, 2012 10:27 pm

If you go into the page two setting by pushing manual and a program button, the sound volume slider (the farthest slider on the right) will change how many pulses per beat

spacecho
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:41 am

Postby spacecho » Mon Oct 22, 2012 3:49 am

Thanks for the tip..

So now i can change the note value of the arpeggio from the synth itself still trying to figure out how to do it from within cubase.

However - the arpeggio is still out of time with the beat - ie.. it stays in time with the song tempo, but each note is usually offset by roughly half a beat, sometimes it does trigger in time - adhmzaiusz - how is it for you?

adhmzaiusz
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 6:34 am

Postby adhmzaiusz » Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:03 am

I haven't noticed any problems, but to tell the truth I never use midi sync very much. I use the trig in still.

Have you tried adjusting your delay compensation within cubase?

spacecho
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:41 am

Postby spacecho » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:02 am

Hello,

Thanks for the suggestion. I will try that - thing is that it starts with a slightly different offset every time. Will fool around with the settings and see what happens


Return to “Jupiter-4 [and The ProMars]”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron